Saturday, July 05, 2008

Hey, one more thing, I'm heading to an 'undisclosed location' (code name: grandma's house) where there will be no working computer or cell phone. I won't be back for like 9 days, just in case you check this thing more often than that... some good listening tonight: I pulled out this 12" single I forgot I had on the Skam label and it was great proto-dubstep or something from 1998 - still have no idea how to classify post-90s techno, I just like what I like - after the obligatory 10 minutes of internet research I figured out that the artist is Gescom, which is an umbrella name for about 20 revolving people that work together from time to time, including the guys from Autechre. Then I read a little more and realized that the "remixed by Ae" credit that appears on most of these tracks (such as the great "Viral Rival" remix) is actually Autechre themselves, so I was like, "Oh yeah, this is basically an Autechre 12" from 10 years ago, no wonder it's so good, and no wonder I had it filed where 'Autechre' would be." See, I had figured all this out years ago and completely forgotten it.... A friend gave me a copy of the Christina Carter Bastard Wing LP from a few years back and I finally put it on tonight. It's solo piano and voice recordings from 1995, not released until 2003 because it took so long to find someone who could mix & master the rough tapes into something usable. I can see why they made the effort because the music is kinda something else, soaring solo-void free-form soul music, especially the long track and album centerpiece on side two, "Quiet Love." The B&W Siltbreeze-style graphics give me nostalgia for 1995 too. Also listened to a couple Billy Bao things on the iPod, the Fuck Separation LP (10 tracks clocking in at exactly 3 minutes each) (CORRECTION: I'm talking about the Dialectics of Shit LP on the Parts Unknown label - Fuck Separation is the 10" on S-S Records, now sold out at source) and its companion piece the Accumulation 7" (10 tracks clocking in at exactly 1 minute each). The full-length is one of my favorites of the year so far. They absolutely pummel in a way that made us all realize that the AmRep revival had been there all along, right in front of our faces (see also Z Gun #2), and call me crazy but the hardcore academic rigor applied to the whole thing really works, takes it to another level completely, the timing of the tracks, the rigorously applied pseudo surface noise (watch out if you're listening on headphones), the killer graphics, the dubious but provocative back story, the whole package. People who like punk but don't like noise might be a little frustrated by these records, but if you like both, both are very good (that guy Mattin is behind all this and he's already shown that he knows what he's doing on the noise front). Oh hey, guess what, I've gotta go load up the car, so we'll see ya next week...

4 comments:

m said...

hey, that billy bao album is "dialectics of shit," if i'm not mistaken.

Larry said...

Yeah, that's what I meant - Fuck Separation is the 10" on S-S Records, also very good...

Anonymous said...

how far away is grandma's house anyway?

Anonymous said...

dude... give your blog posts titles, otherwise your rss feeds come up blank

Blog Archive